?

Log in

cranking up the volume; the world is fading
she sings like a nightingale bidding the world goodbye
just a quickie (and no, it's not what it sounds like) 
16th-Apr-2009 07:10 pm
tegopi!!
I've been busy with deadlines and homework lately, but that doesn't mean I'm willing to sacrifice my drama time :D Not that it's any good though, cause it just means that the workload piles up. And it has. D: Right. uhm, so yeah.

I watched the making of K8's newest pvs. Lol, subaru is such an ossan. And ryo, oh ryo. you ooze sex. OHKURA. YOUR HAIR. IS AWESOME. KDSJNFJDNFJSNFKJDSNF KEEP GOING LOL. oh yassu, oh yassu. you. are so precious. just. so cute. haha. okay, off to watch the pvs themselves lmao. >< oh yes, the songs from puzzle are just my taste. :D



In short, the story was one of the best-selling novels of 2007, it revolves around the "red thread of fate" connecting the young pair Mei and Atsushi and the trials they face.

It is a drama that triggers our tear glands, I do admit. However, the cliche elements that are spread throughout the series could be done without. It is believed that there is a "red string of faith" that ties two lovers together, and whatever happens to them, they will always meet again. It is a myth widely believed by the Chinese and Japanese.

Mei and Atsushi are two kids who share the same birthday, who incidentaly grew up together, unknowing of the fact. They first meet (after growing up) in front of a cake shop where Atsushi, or more commonly known as Ak-kun, rides free in the streets. It is the one of the first times he is free to roam. He bumps into her and they realize that they have the same birthday. Mei then wishes him happy birthday and gives him a piece of the cake.

A few years down the road, they meet again as classmates, still oblivious to their identities. She likes someone else, while he still likes her. and a lot of things happen, including but not limited to a suicide attempt, a mother hurting herself & getting bullied in school. All these cliches are, well, common. There were touching moments, of course.

It's just that it's too cliche for me tastes lol. I give it a 2/10 ? here's more information on the drama.



Right, moving on~ You guys know I like Kanata Hongo right? Also, Takeshi Kaneshiro is quite cute :D I've been wanting to watch kankan's 3 movies (aoi tori, goth and k-20).
Kankan plays a brat here lol. Cute, but so bratty :/ Anyway, the movie is basically about a felone that steals the countries riches. His name is K-20 and no one knows his true identity. Takeshi's character is framed as the villain and he tries to find evidence. Unknowing to himself, the true villain is very, very close by his side :D so yeah, he meets a girl, falls in love, catches the villain and takes over the identity (except by then, the new K-20 is good). By the way, the movie is set during the period at which would exist if world war 2 hadn't occured.

I give it a 6/10. Takeshi is extremely talented. I think all the actors lived up to their part, and it was an enjoyable movie filled with just the right amount of cliche and humour. You can watch the trailer here :D

so yeah, I'm bored. with tons of homework waiting for me. ciao. T_T
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
16th-Apr-2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
..you baffle me, bb. does his name SOUND chinese?
(Deleted comment)
16th-Apr-2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
he. is. japanese. >>
(Deleted comment)
16th-Apr-2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
yeah. now you know. his nationality is japanese lol ;w; oh bb. you.
(Deleted comment)
16th-Apr-2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
japanese nationality, bb. ilu, but still. and you on msn?
(Deleted comment)
16th-Apr-2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
lol, how ninja-like ♥

iluuuuu
16th-Apr-2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
I so want to watch K-20! Where did you watch it, online download? Isn't it still in theaters? I don't know.... have you seen Red Cliff with Takeshi? Long movie but his acting is superb in it! Pretty handsome I love his character the most!
16th-Apr-2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
haha, I watched it in the theaters. oh yeah, i borrowed the cd. it was awesome. he...well, he's way hotter than tony leung. :D
16th-Apr-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
lucky you! where are you from? oh yah. he was indeed hotter than tony. i love how his character is so smart. like a wizard or something. my mom was mad crushing on him in that movie, lol good to have someone to spazz with!
16th-Apr-2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
haha, lucky indeed. (tony is hot, just...lacking...nowadays XD)
well, his character is SUPPOSED to be smart. :/ I know how to feels like to have no one to spazz with. tis a depressing feeling.
18th-Apr-2009 06:10 am (UTC)
we've all been busy it seems :/
18th-Apr-2009 07:53 am (UTC)
D: i know
29th-Apr-2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
I watched the making of K8's newest pvs. Lol, subaru is such an ossan. And ryo, oh ryo. you ooze sex. OHKURA. YOUR HAIR. IS AWESOME. KDSJNFJDNFJSNFKJDSNF KEEP GOING LOL. oh yassu, oh yassu. you. are so precious. just. so cute. haha. okay, off to watch the pvs themselves lmao. >< oh yes, the songs from puzzle are just my taste. :D

OMG bakagina *cries from happiness*

29th-Apr-2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
lol, it's only one tiny paragraph :D *gives tissue*
30th-Apr-2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Doesn't matter...it's about...Eito....Eito in ya journal bakagina *cries even more*
1st-May-2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
LOL. Yes, yes. :'D *loves*
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 4:43 am GMT.